Georgia’s Strict Liability Law and Dog Bite Claims
[…] Georgia’s Strict Liability Law and Dog Bite Claims

Dog bites can result in serious injuries, emotional distress, and costly medical bills. In Georgia, dog bite victims may be able to seek compensation for their damages under the state’s strict liability law. Under this law, a dog owner is liable for any injuries their dog causes, regardless of whether the owner was negligent or aware of the dog’s aggressive tendencies.

Georgia’s strict liability law for dog bites is contained in the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (OCGA) section 51-2-7. This law states that “the owner of a vicious or dangerous animal who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured.”Georgia's Strict Liability Law and Dog Bite Claims Dog bites can result in serious injuries, emotional distress, and costly medical bills. In Georgia, dog bite victims may be able to seek compensation for their damages under the state's strict liability law. Under this law, a dog owner is liable for any injuries their dog causes, regardless of whether the owner was negligent or aware of the dog's aggressive tendencies. Georgia's strict liability law for dog bites is contained in the Official Code of Georgia Annotated (OCGA) section 51-2-7. This law states that "the owner of a vicious or dangerous animal who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act may be liable in damages to the person so injured." What is considered a "vicious or dangerous" animal under the law? The law does not provide a clear definition of what constitutes a "vicious or dangerous" animal.